This Forum is Closed
[…] With the land suddenly off limits for anything except tourist photo ops, the jobs dried up and the anthracite coal now being burned in what factories are left in America comes from Indonesia.

Creating the Marianas Trench Marine US National Monument is a legal stretch even for the United States government since, clearly, the Mariana Trench isn't a part of the United States. However, according to Bush's Presidential Proclamation, dated Jan. 6, 2009, the language of 34 Stat. 225, 16 USC 431, The Antiquities Act of June 8, 1906 authorizes the President, "...in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States to be national monuments."